• MPO Attenuator
  • HOME > PRODUCT > MPO Connector > MPO Attenuator

MPO Attenuator

  • OptoNest MPO Attenuator is used to reduce optical-signal electric power in all channels of 40/100G Parallel Optic Transmission, and other equipment with using MPO interconnection. Technique of this product makes network's composition more concise than those of conservative way which is the connection method of attenuator independently in each channel, as downsizing the volume and saving time. This MPO Attenuator meets TIA/EIA 604-5, and IEC 61754-7 with compliance for RoHS.
Features
  • High Stability High Durability
  • Compact Housing Dimension
  • RoHS Compliant
  • QSFP Available
    (Option of Female/
    Male Type of MTP Connector)
Applications
  • Data Center Infrastructure
  • Storage Area Network and Fiber Channel
  • Variout 40G and 100Gbps Products
Specifications
Parameter Conditions
Operating Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Attenuation Tolerance ± 1dB(at 2~10dB), ± 10%(at 11~20dB)
Return Loss 60dB(8' Polishing, SM)
Operating Temperature -40~75℃
Attenuation 1~20dB
Housing Dimension Height 8.1mm / Length 80,0mm / Width 11.3mm
※ Customized products are available upon customer request.